Florence field review · FLORENCE MARKETS, FOOD & TASTINGS
Eat and Go: The Florentine 3-Hour Street Food Tour
Four bites, two wines, one perfect Florentine walk. This small group street food tour takes you through Florence’s historic center for four classic tastings: schiacciata, ribollita, lampredotto, and cantuccini, paired with Tuscan wine and Vin Santo. You also get an English-speaking guide and a pace that feels made for asking questions, not just snapping photos.
At $105.33 per person for about 3 hours, it is pricier than grabbing food on your own. The trade-off is that the group is capped at 10, so you actually interact with the guide as you hop from place to place.
Key things I’d circle before you book

- Limited to 10 travelers for better guide time and a smoother flow between stops
- Four Florence specialties worked into one walk, schiacciata, ribollita, lampredotto, cantuccini
- Wine included for adults, plus Vin Santo, with soft drinks available for under-18s
- Historic-center route starting near major landmarks like Piazza della Signoria and Piazza di San Lorenzo
- Market time after the tastings, with Sant’Ambrogio Market suggested if you want to keep exploring
Compare Florence tastings from market counters to long-table suppers
- Winner 2025 Florence Sunset Food & Wine Tour by Eating Europe★ 5.0 · 5,015 reviews
- Cooking Class and Lunch at a Tuscan Farmhouse with Local Market Tour from Florence★ 5.0 · 4,831 reviews
- Florence: Cinque Terre Park Day Trip with Optional Street Food★ 4.5 · 3,593 reviews
- From Florence: Tuscany Wine & Food Tour with Guide★ 4.9 · 1,746 reviews
A 3-hour Florence street-food tour with a real payoff

If you only have a half day in Florence and you want your lunch to do the heavy lifting, this tour is built for that. You get a guided walk through the center, then you eat your way through four recognizable Tuscan dishes, with two drinks included.
What I like most is the structure. You do not have to guess where to go, what to order, or how much is enough. It also helps that the group size is capped at 10. With fewer people, the guide can answer questions as you go, and you spend less time waiting around.
The other big win is that this is not just “taste something once.” You end with cantuccini and Vin Santo, so it feels like a full experience, not a scattered snack run.
Piazza di San Firenze and the schiacciata start around Piazza della Signoria
The tour begins at Piazza di S. Firenze (Piazza di San Firenze, 50122 Firenze FI). The start time is 11:00 am, and the overall tour runs about 3 hours.
Your first stop is in the area of Piazza della Signoria. You get time to take in the square, then you head to a well-known spot nearby for your first Tuscan bite: schiacciata. This is a great opener because it warms up your appetite early and gets you into the rhythm of eating your way across Florence.
Practical tip: come ready to taste. If you arrive stuffed, you will rush through the later stops. If you arrive hungry, the pacing makes more sense, especially since one stop includes a longer explanation plus a sit-down style tasting.
Ribollita on Via dei Calzaiuoli, a winter favorite that still works

Next you move to Via dei Calzaiuoli, one of those central streets where you feel like you are always one turn away from a landmark. Here, you try ribollita, described as a traditional Florentine first course. The tour notes it as something people often eat in winter, then reassures you it is still delicious even in summer.
That matters more than you might think. When a dish is tied to a season, it can be easy to overthink ordering it in the wrong month. This stop solves that problem for you, and the guide context makes the whole “winter comfort food” idea feel more relevant to your actual timing in Florence.
The time at this stop is about 30 minutes. That is enough to taste, listen, and not feel like you are being rushed out the door.
Lampredotto and Tuscan wine in Piazza di San Lorenzo
Around Piazza di San Lorenzo, the tour shifts into a more story-and-food moment. You get historical information from your guide while you taste lampredotto. You also include a glass of Tuscan wine here.
Why this stop hits: it is not only about food. The pairing of a drink plus a guided bit of context helps the experience feel more grounded in place. It is also a nice “mid-tour reset” because you have already eaten twice, and now you get a fresh third stop with both food and wine.
This stop is listed at about 1 hour, which is generous compared to some quick tasting tours. In real life, that extra time often means you can ask practical questions, double-check what you are eating, and move on without feeling like you skipped half the experience.
Mercato Centrale for cantuccini and Vin Santo, the sweet finish
Your final tasting is cantuccini with Vin Santo, enjoyed near the Mercato Centrale area. This one is listed as about 30 minutes, and the admission ticket for this final part is marked free.
I like ending with something sweet, especially a wine pairing. Vin Santo is a classic match for cantuccini, and finishing here gives your tour a satisfying close instead of sending you back out still thinking about what dessert you forgot.
If you still have energy after the walk, the tour information highlights Sant’Ambrogio Market as a suggested place to explore further. That is a smart add-on if you want to keep browsing food stalls and seeing what locals buy.
More Florence tables, cellars and market stops to compare
Price and value: what $105.33 buys you here
Let’s talk value in plain terms. At $105.33 per person for about 3 hours, you are paying for four guided tastings plus drinks, not just individual bites.
From the tour details, you get:
- Schiacciata, ribollita, lampredotto, and cantuccini
- Alcoholic drinks for adults: a glass of Tuscan wine and Vin Santo
- Water and soft drinks for underaged people
You can also see that multiple tastings include admission tickets (three of the four listed parts), with the cantuccini and Vin Santo stop listed as free for admission.
So is it “cheap”? No. But is it “fair” for Florence? For me, it makes sense if you want an organized food plan with an English-speaking guide and you would otherwise be paying separately for tastings plus figuring out where to go. If you are the type who loves wandering with no schedule, you might prefer buying food individually. If you want a guided route that does the thinking for you, this is the kind of cost that turns into savings of time and effort.
Small-group energy: what a max of 10 travelers actually changes
A max of 10 travelers is not just a number. It tends to change the feeling of the tour in a few concrete ways.
First, the guide interaction quality goes up. You are less likely to shout over a big group. Second, the stops feel more coordinated, which helps when you are eating while walking and listening. Third, with a shorter tour length (about 3 hours), the pacing matters even more. Small groups help you keep that rhythm.
This tour also has a mobile ticket, and it is offered in English. That combination is handy if you want everything handled without extra paperwork, and you do not want to rely on translation apps for what could otherwise get confusing at a food stop.
Alcohol rules for adults and under-18 travelers
Alcohol is part of the package for adults. The tour includes a glass of Tuscan wine and Vin Santo. But minors under 18 are not permitted to consume alcoholic beverages.
The tour details also say that soda/pop water and soft drinks are provided for underaged people. So you can still take the tour as a family or with a teen, but plan on non-alcoholic drinks during the wine parts.
If you are traveling with mixed ages, this is one of the reasons to like a structured tour. It is clearer in advance who drinks what, so you do not end up juggling choices on the fly at each stop.
Who this Florence food tour is best for
This works especially well if:
- You are in Florence for a short stay and want a guided tasting run
- You want a plan that covers four classic dishes, not just one random snack
- You prefer small-group interaction instead of feeling lost in a crowd
- You like pairing food with a drink and finishing with something sweet
It might not be ideal if:
- You want to choose every bite yourself with no structure
- You are easily overwhelmed by multiple tastings in a row
- You plan to snack lightly, then eat a full separate meal afterward, because this tour is designed to be your main food moment
Practical tips so your tour day goes smoothly
- Eat lightly beforehand. The tour includes multiple dishes and drinks, so starting too full can make later stops feel like a chore.
- Wear comfortable walking shoes. The route takes you around the historic center, and you will be on your feet between stops.
- Bring a curious mindset. The best tours are the ones where you listen for the “why” behind each dish, not just what you are eating.
Should you book Eat and Go: The Florentine 3-Hour Street Food Tour?
If you want a guided Florence street-food experience that turns lunch into a destination, I think you should book this. The big strengths are the small-group format and the straightforward “four dishes, two drink pairings” plan that fits into about three hours.
Book it if you like structure, want an English-speaking guide, and would rather pay for clarity than spend your time hunting for the right spots. Skip it if your travel style is mostly independent wandering and you do not want to commit to tasting multiple dishes on one set route.
FAQ
How long is the Florence street food tour?
It lasts about 3 hours.
What time does the tour start?
The start time is 11:00 am.
Where does the tour start?
The meeting point is Piazza di San Firenze (Piazza di S. Firenze, 50122 Firenze FI, Italy).
What food and drinks are included?
You’ll eat schiacciata, ribollita, lampredotto, and cantuccini. Adults also get a glass of Tuscan wine and Vin Santo. Soda, pop, water, and soft drinks for underaged people are included.
Is the tour offered in English?
Yes, it is offered in English.
How many people are in the group?
The tour has a maximum of 10 travelers.
What is the cancellation policy?
You can cancel for a full refund if you cancel at least 24 hours before the experience starts. If you cancel less than 24 hours before the start time, the amount you paid is not refunded. Changes less than 24 hours before the experience start time are not accepted.
More Florence tours to open next
- The Best tour in Florence: Renaissance & Medici Tales – guided by a STORYTELLER
★ 5.0 · 12,316 reviews
Every Florence review, in one place
- Tuscany Day Trip from Florence: Siena, San Gimignano, Pisa and Lunch at a Winery
★ 5.0 · 21,634 reviews - The Best tour in Florence: Renaissance & Medici Tales – guided by a STORYTELLER
★ 5.0 · 12,316 reviews
Eat through Florence
- Cooking Class and Lunch at a Tuscan Farmhouse with Local Market Tour from Florence
★ 5.0 · 4,831 reviews
Florence picks that sit just beyond this itinerary
- One Hour Uffizi Guided Tour: Masterpieces of the Renaissance
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews - Sightseeing Tuscany by touring bike – 1 day rental
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews - Private Siena, S. Gimignano, Chianti Road and Wine Tasting
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews - Bargello Museum Private Tour: Michelangelo’s Bacchus & Donatello’s David
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews - Authentic Florence Cooking Class at Costanza’s 1839 Family Estate
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews - San Gimignano and Volterra private tour: etruscans, romans and middle age jewels
★ 5.0 · 3 reviews
More Florence Markets, Food & Tastings worth comparing.
★ 5.0Winner 2025 Florence Sunset Food & Wine Tour by Eating EuropeFrom $1495,015 reviews
★ 5.0Cooking Class and Lunch at a Tuscan Farmhouse with Local Market Tour from FlorenceFrom $1454,831 reviews
★ 4.5Cinque Terre Park Day Trip with Optional Street FoodFrom $603,593 reviews
★ 4.9From Florence: Tuscany Wine & Food Tour with GuideFrom $1751,746 reviews
★ 5.0Small Group Cooking Class & Market Food Tour in FlorenceFrom $621,574 reviews
★ 4.9Street Food Tour with Wine & Local GuideFrom $39800 reviews
★ 4.9Street Food Walking Tour with WineFrom $45719 reviews
★ 4.5Florence Exclusive PRIVATE Food Tour with 6 or 10 TastingsFrom $137654 reviews
Find this experience in another shortlist


















